Privacy Policy

1. General Information

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") describes how General Atomics and each of its affiliates ("GA", "we", "us", "our") collects, processes, uses and discloses your personal information when you contact us, use our services or interact with our websites linking to this Privacy Policy ("Websites").  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

The term "personal information" as used in this Policy shall mean any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to you.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our Websites, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Websites. Depending on your activities when visiting our Websites, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

General Atomics is made up of different legal entities.  This Policy is issued on behalf of the group so when we mention "GA", "we", "us" or "our" in this Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in our group responsible for your information.  For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR") and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the entity with which you enter a contract or otherwise share your personal information will be the controller.

If you are visiting our Websites or accessing our products and services from outside the U.S., be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States.    Where required by applicable law, personal information may be stored locally before onward transfer.

2. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights and choices, please go to our Websites or contact us at:

  • Email:  webmaster@ga.com
  • Mailing address: P.O. Box 85608, San Diego, CA, USA 92186-5608

3. Information We Collect

We may collect the following personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when you access our Websites, comment on blog posts, complete forms, make a call to us, correspond with us by e-mail or otherwise, and when you use our services:

  • Identifiers, including name, title, alias, date of birth, marital status, postal address, email address, phone number, company name, username, password, blog post, and unique personal identifier;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction history, products/services purchased, obtained or considered, your interests, preference, feedback and survey responses; and
  • Financial and transaction data, including bank account and payment card details and information about payments from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

If you apply for work with us, we may collect, store, and use categories of personal information including the following that you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae, a covering letter, on an application form or during an interview, or that we have received from a recruitment agency or background check provider:

  • Identifiers, including name, title, alias, date of birth, marital status, postal address, email address, phone number, passport number, unique personal identifier and Social Security Number;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as employment history and qualifications;
  • Non-public education information, such as academic qualifications and education records; and
  • Protected classification information, (or sensitive personal information) such as race, national origin, gender, age, pregnancy, religion, ancestry, mental or physical disability, military and veteran status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or any other basis protected by local, state, or federal law.

The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction.

Like most website operators, we collect "internet or other similar network activity" indirectly from you when you access our Websites or otherwise correspond with us, including the sort of information that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as your IP address, browsing or search history, website interactions, the browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, page interaction information, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

We collect internet or other similar network activity to better understand how GA visitors use the Websites. From time to time, we may release internet or other similar network activity in the aggregate (i.e. in a form that will not personally identify you), e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our Websites.

4. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information so that we can provide services to you, and only where we have a legal ground for doing so under applicable data protection law.  The legal ground will depend on the purpose for which we process your personal information.

We use your identifiers, commercial information and financial and transaction data as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or to answer questions or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, including in the following ways:

  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;
  • To assist you in completing a transaction or order;
  • To prepare and process invoices;
  • To allow tracking of shipments;
  • To respond to queries or requests and to provide the services and associated support;
  • To provide customer relationship management;
  • To create and manage our accounts;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • To allow you to subscribe to news, alerts or other publications; and
  • To allow you to sign-up to attend webinars or events.

We use your identifiers, commercial information, financial and transaction data, and internet or other similar network activity as necessary for certain legitimate interests, or where you have given your consent to such processing as required by applicable law (such consent can be withdrawn at any time), including in the following ways:

  • To deal with any enquiries or complaints you or others make;
  • To confirm, update and improve customer records;
  • To identify and inform you of products and services that may be of interest;
  • To conduct other marketing and commercial activities;
  • To offer our products and services to you in a personalized way;
  • To create products or services that may meet your needs;
  • To develop and improve our products and services;
  • To administer our Websites and services, and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • For internal business/technical operations to keep our Websites, network and information systems secure; and
  • To: (i) resolve any disputes; (ii) comply with legal obligations; (iii) respond to requests from competent authorities; (iv) protect our businesses interests; (v) protect our rights, safety or property, and/or that of our partners, you or others; and (vi) enforce or defend our legal rights.

If you have applied for work with us, we will use your identifiers, professional or employment-related information, non-public education information and protected classification information as necessary in our legitimate interests, and to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you, including in the following ways:

  • To assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role you have applied for;
  • To carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;
  • To communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • To keep records related to our hiring processes; and
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

We may use your protected classification information including in the following ways:

  • To consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • To use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

5. Retention of Personal Information

We process your personal information for as long as necessary. This means that we do keep a record of your personal information for as long as it is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for a specific period consented to by you (where relevant), or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

At the end of the retention period, we will use appropriate measures to delete or anonymize your personal information. To the extent that we hold hard copies of your personal information, such records, print-outs or hard copy documents etc. will be permanently destroyed.

6. Sharing of Personal Information

We work closely with a number of trusted third parties with whom we need to share personal information to help us provide our services. These include:

  • Our affiliated companies (the information shared includes identifiers, commercial information, financial and transaction data, internet or other similar network activity, professional or employment-related information, non-public education information and protected classification information);
  • Banks and payment providers, to authorise and complete payments (the information shared includes commercial information and financial and transaction data);
  • Service providers who work with us to help provide our services; and
  • Companies to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

We will only transfer your personal information to trusted third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If GA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any request from law enforcement or governmental organizations or public health authorities, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GA, our customers, or others.

We may also share your personal information (including identifiers, professional or employment-related information, non-public education information) for the purposes of processing your application for employment with search consultancies, background screening providers and our affiliated group companies.

Where we transfer UK and European Economic Area personal information to a third party located in a country not recognized by the European Commission, or another relevant body, as ensuring an adequate level of protection, we will take appropriate steps, such as implementing Standard Contractual Clauses recognized by the EU Commission, to safeguard such personal information.

If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of the UK or the EEA, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

7. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. Links to External Sites

Our Websites may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We advise you to review the applicable Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of every third party site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, Privacy Policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

9. Marketing Communications

Subject to applicable law, if you are a registered user of our Websites and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with GA and our products. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of those emails you receive.  We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it (without publishing your name, email address or any other information that would personally identify you) in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.  GA takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. 

Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, you may still receive communications regarding products or services bought from us.

10. Cookies

To enrich your online experience, we may use "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others e.g. to display personalized content and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. General Atomics and Affiliated Companies uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of www.ga.com, www.ga-asi.com, www.ga-si.com, www.diazyme.com, and www.cryotech.com, and our other affiliated websites, and visitor's website access preferences.  Visitors to our websites who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before our websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. 

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.  You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to our use of cookies.

11. Your UK and European Privacy Rights

If you are based in the UK or the EEA, under certain circumstances you may have the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal information. You may have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making;
  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you be deleted;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information; and
  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of your personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the contact details set out above.

Also, where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Policy or data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to a Data Protection Authority.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. Privacy Policy Changes

GA reserves the right to change, modify and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Websites. GA encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Statement. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgement of such change.

VERSION DATE: 6 August 2021